The Quinnipiac University Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1971 to honor student-athletes, coaches, athletic administrators and friends who have made outstanding contributions to Quinnipiac University intercollegiate athletics and have helped bring recognition, honor and distinction to Quinnipiac University and its athletic program.

Individual Inductees:
Last Name First Name Sport Class Year Year Inducted
Asadourian (Uccello) Jessica Women's Tennis 2000 2012
Ayala Lester Men's Basketball 1991 2003
Baglio Joe Men's Lacrosse 2002, MBA 2003 2012
Baglio Mike Men's Lacrosse 2002, MBA 2003 2012
Barrett Michael Men's Ice Hockey 1985 1990
Barry Richard Men's Basketball 1995 2009
Belcher Tim Men's Baseball 1997 2009
Benson Jim Men's Golf Coach 1983
Berretta Frank Men's Basketball 1987 1987
Bond Douglas Men's Basketball 1989 1993
Brew Bill Men's Golf Coach 1985
Bruno Michael Men's Baseball/Basketball 1962 1992
Bruzik Bob Men's Baseball 1983 1987
Buckholz Richard Men's Ice Hockey 1987, MHA 2002 2010
Buscetto Michael Men's Basketball 1993 2010
Campbell Rita Women's Basketball 1986 1994
Canetti Catie Women's Field Hockey/Lacrosse 2000, MS 2001 2010
Canetti Joseph A. Men's Basketball 1961 1998
Carfora Albert Men's Basketball 1980 1985
Caron Patty Women's Softball 1984 1990
Cerrella Chris Men's Ice Hockey 1001 2010
Certo Russell Men's Ice Hockey 1982 1998
Chapman (Stewart) Annie Women's Tennis 1985 1990
Ciardiello Richard K. Men's Ice Hockey 1987 2003
Coan (Nasta) Christina Women's Volleyball 1994 2009
D'Andrea Joseph Men's Baseball 1959 2000
DeGrand Rose Mary Women's Tennis Coach 2003
DeLucca Doreen Women's Softball 1979 1993
DeMaio Pasquale Men's Baseball 1960 1982
DeMaio Nick Men's Baseball 1963 1992
Dodge Diane Women's Basketball 1989 1994
Dohney (Witteman) Kimberly Women's Soccer 1996 2009
Donofrio Philip Men's Basketball 1962 1977
Driver Harold Men's Basketball 1989 1983
Fahy Thomas Men's Baseball 1963 1987
Fengler Jeff Men's Cross-Country 1988 1998
Finn Robert Men's Basketball 1988 1983
Flanagen Dennis Men's Soccer 1972 2003
Ford Daniel Men's Baseball 1970 1982
Freund James Men's Basketball 1982 1988
Fuchs William Men's Soccer 1974 1983
Furman Joyce Women's Basketball 1985 2003
Giaimo (Longobardi) Alicia Women's Softball 1997 2009
Gionfriddo Paul Men's Soccer 1971 1971
Godi Harry Men's Baseball Coach 1983
Gooley Daniel Men's Baseball/Baseball Coach 1970 1983
Gray Peter Men's Basketball 1987 1990
Griffiths (Thibeault) Tara Women's Field Hockey 1998 2009
Grove Stuart Men's Basketball 1967 1980
Habermas Elmar Men's Soccer 1971 1983
Habermas Siegfried Men's Soccer 1970 1984
Hanscom Jim Men's Ice Hockey 1980 1994
Holland Maria Women's Basketball 1986 1993
Iannotti Lou Men's Baseball 1982 2010
Jepsen Peter Men's Golf 1990 1989
Johnson Boyd Men's Basketball 1991 2003
Johnson Franklin Men's Basketball 1973 1980
Johnson Todd Men's Ice Hockey 1989 2000
Kahn Burt Athletic Director 1979
Keane Edward Men's Basketball 1961 1977
Krauter Mark Men's Soccer 1987 2009
Kulpa, Jr. Steve Baseball 1993 2010
Labbadia (Luca) Lynn Women's Softball 1986 1992
Lahey Dr. John President 1998
Landino Dawn Women's Soccer 1991 2000
Lavallee Roland Men's Cross Country/Track 2001 2010
Leary Arthur Men's Basketball/Assistant Coach 1970 1977
Linder (Caldwell) Lisa Women's Basketball 1985 1992
Lopresto Linda Women's Softball 1985 1996
Lynch Robert Men's Basketball 1976 1984
Macari Maryann Women's Softball 1985 1989
Maciel Everson Men's Soccer 2004, MBA 2007 2012
Main Becca Field Hockey Coach 2012
Maroon Tuffie Athletic Director/Coach 1976
Martin William Men's Baseball 1981 1984
Martino Robert Men's Baseball 1966 1990
Marshall (Borris) Bernice Women's Softball 1989 1993
Masotta Frederick Men's Basketball 1958 1979
Matthews Megan Women's Lacrosse 2002, MBA 2004 2012
McDowell George Men's Basketball 1972 1978
McMahon James Men's Golf 1965 1984
Mecca Bill Coach, Administrator, Broadcaster 2009
Miazga Carl Men's Basketball 1988 1992
Misiaszek Kim Women's Basketball 2001, MPT 2003 2012
Mosley Clifton Men's Basketball 1973 1982
Muzyka Edward Men's Ice Hockey 1986 2009
Nguyen Patrick Men's Tennis 1997 2010
O'Keefe Dennis Men's Basketball 1969 1996
O'Neill Dan Men's Baseball 1986 2000
Page Jeffrey Men's Golf 1980 1985
Pagliaro Michael Men's Basketball 1979 1987
Payne Tony Men's Basketball 1989 1996
Pecknold Rand Men's Ice Hockey Coach 2012
Perry Jones Francine Women's Basketball 1985 1988
Petruciano Ernie Men's Basketball 1956 1989
Polastry Sharon Women's Soccer 1998 2010
Pondexter Nate Men's Basketball 2001 2012
Potter James Men's Basketball 1964 1989
Proto Robert Men's Golf 1961 1982
Quitko Michael Men's and Women's Tennis Coach 2009
Reilly Joseph Men's Basketball 1964 1978
Ryan (Smith) Julie Field Hockey 1992 2010
Schneider Charles Men's Basketball 1967 1977
Schulte (Kaiser) Susan Women's Cross Country 1985 1996
Serenson Bob Men's Ice Hockey 1988 1993
Seymour Melissa Women's Basketball/Softball 1979 1998
Siarvrakas Michael Men's Soccer 1966 1982
Siena Vin Men's Baseball Friend 1990
Signore Thomas Men's Baseball 1988 1994
Smith (Edwards) Queen Women's Basketball 1996 2010
Speed (Dooley) Colleen Women's Lacrosse 2001 2010
Toni Richard Men's Baseball 1966 1984
Trasaco Frank Men's Baseball 1984 2003
Trimarchi Joe Men's Basketball 1998 2010
Tuthill Dave Men's Basketball Friend 1977
Urschel (Savitz) Donnalee Women's Softball 1982 1986
Vacca Robert Men's Basketball Friend 1981
Valus Robert Men's Baseball 1962 1984
Velky Diane Women's Basketball 1982 1996
Verneris William Men's Ice Hockey 1982 1986
Vieira Frank "Porky" Men's Baseball/Men's Basketball 1959 1976
Vincent Brian Men's Soccer 1986 1992
Voytek (Clifford) Maribeth Women's Softball 1995 2000
Wendell Steve Turk Men's Baseball 1988 1996
Wooster Linda Athletic Administrator 2010
Zangari Joe Men's Baseball 2000 2012
Zimmer William Men's Soccer 1974 1994
Zurolo Gene Men's Baseball 1970 2000





































































































































































Inducted Teams:
Team Year Inducted
1965 Men's Soccer Team 2003
1972-73 Men's Basketball Team 2003
1983 Men's Baseball Team   2009
1983-84 Women's Basketball Team  2009
1993-94 Women's Tennis Team   2010
2000 Women's Soccer Team  2010
2001 Women's Field Hockey Team 2012
2001-02 Men's Ice Hockey Team  2012

Back to top